Bits & Pieces
[…] Here, Partnership suggests that 28 U.S.C. § 1337 or 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d) authorizes removal without consent. The Court disagrees. Section 1337 provides that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce,” but does not provide an independent basis for removal. 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a). Similarly, § 14706(d) provides that “[a] civil action under this section may be brought against a delivering carrier in a [U.S.] district court,” but does not independently authorize removal of such actions. 49 U.S.C, § 14706(d) (emphasis added).