Bits & Pieces
[…] “The allegations of the pleading involved are entitled to the same favorable construction a trier would be required to give in admitting evidence under them and if the facts provable under its allegations would support a defense or a cause of action, the motion to strike must fail.” Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., supra, 196 Conn. at 108-09. However, if the plaintiff has alleged mere conclusions of law unsupported by the requisite facts, the motion to strike should be granted. Cavallo v.. Derby Savings Bank, 188 Conn. 281, 285, 449 A.2d 986 (1982).

The Diamond Group argues that General Statutes § 14-295 does not expressly impose vicarious liability on an owner. Connecticut Statutes § 14-295 provides “[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property.” While recognizing that there is a split among the trial judges who have addressed the issue, Diamond maintains that the statute should be narrowly construed because it is punitive in nature. Diamond cites Maisenbacker v.