Bits & Pieces
[…] Compl. at 15-19.) In their First Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege, and the undisputed facts demonstrate, that the Townsends owned the truck Greeness was driving. (First Am. Compl. at 6; see Joint Aff. of Roger G. Townsend & Ella R. Townsend ¶¶ 4-5.) Plaintiffs also alleged in their First Amended Complaint that “[a]t the time [of the wreck,] the Defendant Christopher Greeness was acting as the agent, actual, implied or apparent or in the alternative as the employee of the [Townsends].” (First Am. Compl. at 6.) Plaintiffs rely on North Carolina General Statutes section 20-71.1(b) to demonstrate a prima facie case of agency. Section 20-71.1(b) states:

Proof of the registration of a motor vehicle in the name of any person, firm, or corporation, shall for the purpose of any such action, be prima facie evidence of ownership and that such motor vehicle was then being operated by and under the control of a person for whose conduct the owner was legally responsible, for the owner’s benefit, and within the course and scope of his employment.

In explaining the application of section 20-71.1(b), the North Carolina Supreme Court has held:

The prima facie showing of agency under N.C.G.S. § 20-71.1(b) is a rule of evidence and not one of substantive law.