Bits & Pieces
[…] FN3. The contract between the City and Holder–Manhattan defines “Subcontractor” as “a person or organization that has a direct contract with [Holder–Manhattan] to perform any of the Work at the site by virtue of an agreement (‘Subcontract’) with [Holder–Manhattan].”

 

FN4. Extrinsic evidence in the record tells us that OCIP existed before the inception, and continues to exist independently, of the international terminal construction. Such extrinsic evidence is admissible, of course, to explain a contractual term that is ambiguous even if the ambiguity is only latent. See OCGA § 13–2–2(1) (“All the attendant and surrounding circumstances may be proved and, if there is an ambiguity, latent or patent, it may be explained ….”) (emphasis supplied); OCGA § 24–6–3(b) (“Parol evidence shall be admissible to explain all ambiguities, both latent and patent.”) (emphasis supplied); see also Tolbert v.