Bits & Pieces
[…] FN3 5K Logistics, Inc. v. Daily Express, Inc., 659 F.3d 331, 335 (4th Cir.2011) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The statute requires that a rail carrier issue a bill of lading for property it transports, and that a carrier is liable to the “person entitled to recover” under the bill of lading “for the actual loss or injury to the property” caused by a carrier.FN4 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a). The Carmack Amendment specifies that “[ f] ailure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a rail carrier.” Id.

 

Subsection (c) of the statute provides only a limited exception to full carrier liability:

 

(1) A rail carrier may not limit or be exempt from liability imposed under subsection (a) of this section except as provided in this subsection.