Bits & Pieces
[…] James N. Kirby, Pty Ltd., 543 U.S. 14, 18–19, 125 S.Ct. 385, 160 L.Ed.2d 283 (2004).

 

FN4. To establish a prima facie case of carrier liability under the Carmack Amendment, a shipper must show (1) delivery of the goods to the carrier in good condition; (2) the cargo’s arrival in damaged condition; and (3) the amount of damages. Oak Hall Cap & Gown Co. v. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc., 899 F.2d 291, 294 (4th Cir.1990).

 

FN5. In this opinion, we reference cases involving the transportation of goods by motor vehicles under Section 14706, as well as cases involving rail carriers under Section 11706. As relevant here, pursuant to Section 14706, motor carriers are by default liable for “the actual loss or injury to the property caused” by the carrier, but the carrier’s liability may be limited “to a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1), (c)(1)(A).

 

FN6. Before deregulation, the first part of this test required that the carrier have maintained a tariff with the ICC. OneBeacon Ins. Co. v. Haas Indus., 634 F.3d 1092, 1099 (9th Cir.2011) (citing Hughes Aircraft Co. v. N. Am.