Bits & Pieces
[…] I would affirm the district court’s order granting CSX’s motion for partial summary judgment.

 

FN1. At the time of the 1995 deregulation, Congress imposed on rail carriers a new obligation to make their rates available to shippers, in lieu of the public-filing requirement. ICC Termination Act of 1995, Pub.L. No. 104–88, 109 Stat. 803, 830 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11101). Section 11101(b) provides:

 

A rail carrier shall also provide to any person, on request, the carrier’s rates and other service terms. The response by a rail carrier to a request for the carrier’s rates and other service terms shall be—

 

(1) in writing and forwarded to the requesting person promptly after receipt of the request; or

 

(2) promptly made available in electronic form.

 

FN2. This appeal involves rail carriers, which are subject to the provisions of 49 U.S.C. § 11706. Today, motor carriers are also subject to a separate provision of the Carmack Amendment, codified at 49 U.S.C. § 14706.