Bits & Pieces
[…] Brennen was critically injured in the collision, and Brance was killed. Bradford Register was also critically injured. Moody fled the scene of the collision on foot, but was apprehended and arrested a few hours later.

1. The plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Container South. They argue that material issues of fact exist as to whether Container South was acting as Moody’s employer at the time of the collision and, therefore, was vicariously liable for Moody’s negligence. We disagree.

OCGA § 51-2-4 provides that “an employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer.”