Bits & Pieces
[…] Both regulations apply to “motorcarriers.” Alaubali contends Rite Aid is a motorcarrier because, as defined by statute, the term “includes the terms employer and exempt motorcarrier.”49 C.F.R. §  390.5. In the same section, the term “employer” means “any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business.”Id.