Bits & Pieces
[…] (Endorsement at 1).

 

 

Monroe argues that the Endorsement also provides that “all terms, conditions, and limitations in the policy to which the endorsement is attached shall remain in full force and effect as binding between the insured and the company.” (Id.). Monroe further contends that under New York Insurance Law §  3420(d) InsCorp was required to give notice of its intent to disclaim coverage under the Policy as soon as was “reasonably possible,” and that InsCorp failed to meet that obligation because it waited until May 2, 2005 to give notice of its decision to disclaim.

 

Section 3420(d) provides:

If under a liability policy … an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident …, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.

 

N.Y. Ins. Law §  3420(d) (McKinney Supp.2005) (emphasis added). The Policy does not include a provision that requires InsCorp to give notice to Monroe of any disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage. (See Simon 10/24/06 Aff. Ex. C; Simon 11/21/06 Aff. ¶  3).

 

 

2. Preemption

 

The threshold question is whether §  3420(d) is preempted by federal law, as InsCorp argues. (Pl. Mem. at 5-6).