Bits & Pieces
[…] (Emphasis added.) In context, the subpart does not constitute a blanket exclusion of all coverage of buildings. Instead, its exclusion of “buildings” applies only to buildings in proximity to “bridges, tunnels and other instrumentalities of transportation and communication.” A.A.C. R20-6-602(B)(4).

 

The broad scope of R20-6-602(B)(6) is consistent with A.R.S. §  20-255 (2002), which defines “marine and transportation insurance.” See generally A.R.S. §  41-1001(17) (2004 & Supp.2006) (A rule is “an agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets or prescribes law or policy, or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency.”). Section 20-255 sets out several categories of insurance that fall within the definition of “marine and transportation” insurance. Relevant here is subpart (2), which includes within the statutory definition of “marine and transportation insurance” the following: