Bits & Pieces
[…] Canal brought suit, seeking a declaratory judgment that the Policy had a liability limit of the face value of $100,000. Penn and Clymer counterclaimed that Canal owed a duty to indemnify Barker and Colvard at least $750,000 to cover claims arising from the accident. Penn and Clymer argued, inter alia, that Virginia Code § 46.2-2143(B) required that “[a]ll motorcarriers shall keep in force at all times insurance … in an amount required by this section,” and that under subsection (C), that amount of “minimum insurance for motorcarriers operating in interstate commerce shall equal the minimum required by federal law, rule, or regulation.”