Bits & Pieces
[…] To the extent that these cases apply a definition of an MPPAA “employer” that differs from that adopted by this court in Central Transport, they are inconsistent with currently applicable circuit precedent and, in any event, are not controlling here.

Accordingly, for the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is REVERSED and the case is REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Although 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) specifies that “[a]ny dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan … shall be resolved through arbitration,” the threshold question of whether a company is an “employer” may be submitted to a court prior to arbitration. See Banner Indus. v. Cent.