Bits & Pieces
[…] Each of these subsections require that the purported wrongdoer knowingly make a false representation. Here, while the record establishes Hartford did not intend to insure Zone Cabs, it also makes clear Hartford did not knowingly attempt to deceive the public. Further, there is no basis to infer from the record that Zone Cabs, Cabs or any member of the public were actually deceived by the revised Form E.

FN8. The relevant portions of § 6-1-105 provide that a person engages in a deceptive trade practice when the person: “[k]nowingly makes a false representation as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods, services, or property,” id. § 6-1-105(1)(b); “[k]nowingly makes a false representation as to affiliation, connection, or association with or certification by another,” id. § 6-1-105(1)(c); and “[k]nowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith,” id. § 6-1-105(1)(e).

Because the record before us establishes Hartford did not knowingly make a false representation, we need not consider whether the district court properly granted summary judgment based on the record before it at that time.