Bits & Pieces
[…] It is undisputed that the bill of lading for transport within Mexico was distinct from the bill of lading for transport from Eagle Pass to Ontario. Under these circumstances, the Carmack Amendment applies to the shipment from Eagle Pass to Ontario. See Kawasaki, 130 S.Ct. at 2445; Reider, 339 U.S. at 117. Canadian Pacific rightly does not contest that it may be liable for damages caused to a shipment that originated in the United States for export to Canada. See 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a) (3) ( Carmack Amendment applies to transport of cargo “from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading”); Kawasaki, 130 S.Ct. at 2444 (“Today’s decision need not address the instance where goods are received at a point in the United States for export.”). Accordingly, the Carmack Amendment applies to Canadian Pacific’s transportation of the transformer.