Bits & Pieces
[…] The decision to award attorney fees is within the sound discretion of the district court and is not overturned absent a manifest abuse of discretion.   Kahn v. Morse & Mowbray, 121 Nev. 464, 479, 117 P.3d 227, 238 (2005). Attorney fees are generally not recoverable absent a statute, rule, or contractual provision. Horgan v. Felton, 123 Nev. 577, 583, 170 P.3d 982, 986 (2007).

 

Based on our conclusion above, we vacate the district court’s award of attorney fees and costs. For clarification purposes on remand, we further conclude that although § 14708(e) provides attorney fees to carriers for “any court action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and a carrier,” the carrier must first offer arbitration to the shipper. See All In The Family Moving & Storage v. Latka, 935 So.2d 87, 88 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.2006). Therefore, DDS is not entitled to attorney fees under the Carmack Amendment because DDS failed to offer arbitration pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 14708.