Bits & Pieces
[…] The Act defines “ ‘occupant’ [as] a person … who is entitled to the use of the storage space at a self-service storage facility under a rental agreement, to the exclusion of others.” (§ 21701, subd. (c).) Appellant contends she was no longer an “occupant” who could be charged late fees after respondent sent her the notice of lien sale, which stated that her right to use her storage unit had been “terminated” and she “no longer [had] access” to her property in the unit. She also points to section 21705, subdivision (c)(1)(A), which requires that notices of lien sales state “[t]hat the occupant’s right to use the storage space has terminated and that the occupant no longer has access to the stored property.” Appellant argues that, under the Act and under the language of respondent’s notice, she clearly was not a person “entitled to the use of the storage space … to the exclusion of others” (§ 21701, subd.