Bits & Pieces
[…] Failure to make prompt payment in no way involves competitive injury, yet it was found to be “unfair” under § 213(a). Because § 192(a) contains virtually identical language, it should not be construed differently. See, e.g., Powerex Corp. v. Reliant Energy Servs., Inc., 551 U.S. 224, 232, 127 S.Ct. 2411, 168 L.Ed.2d 112 (2007) (“A standard principle of statutory construction provides that identical words and phrases within the same statute should normally be given the same meaning.”). Further, Congress provides an example of an “unfair practice” in § 228b-1(b), which concerns prompt payment by live poultry dealers in cash sales. It provides that “any delay or attempt to delay” collection of funds in such sales “shall be considered an ‘unfair practice’ in violation of this chapter. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the meaning of the term ‘unfair practice’ as used in this chapter.” 7 U.S.C. § 228b-1(b).