Bits & Pieces
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Western American Specialized Transportation Services, Inc., 235 F.Supp.2d 522, 526 (W.D.La.2002); see Motor Carrier Act of 1980, Pub.L. No. 96–296, § 30, 94 Stat 793; see also 49 U.S.C. § 31139(b).2

 

Furthermore, the Secretary of Transportation is empowered to promulgate regulations “to require minimum levels of financial responsibility … covering public liability, property damage, and environmental restoration for the transportation of property by motor carrier” in interstate and foreign commerce. 49 U.S.C. § 31139(b)(1). These regulations are set forth in 49 C.F.R. § 387.1 et seq., and apply to “for-hire motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting property in interstate or foreign commerce.” Id., at § 387.3(a). “The purpose of these regulations is to create additional incentives to motor carriers3 to maintain and operate their vehicles in a safe manner and to assure that motor carriers maintain an appropriate level of financial responsibility for motor vehicles operated on public highways.” (Footnote added.) Id., at § 387.1.

 

*3 The majority concludes that the trial court properly applied a “trip-specific analysis” and properly determined that the vehicle owned by Tony’s Transport was not operating in interstate commerce at the time of the accident.