Bits & Pieces
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Western American Specialized Transportation Services, Inc., 235 F.Supp.2d 522, 526 (W.D.La.2002); see Motor Carrier Act of 1980, Pub.L. No. 96–296, § 30, 94 Stat 793; see also 49 U.S.C. § 31139(b).2

 

Furthermore, the Secretary of Transportation is empowered to promulgate regulations “to require minimum levels of financial responsibility … covering public liability, property damage, and environmental restoration for the transportation of property by motor carrier” in interstate and foreign commerce. 49 U.S.C. § 31139(b)(1). These regulations are set forth in 49 C.F.R. § 387.1 et seq., and apply to “for-hire motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting property in interstate or foreign commerce.” Id., at § 387.3(a).