Bits & Pieces
[…] Martinez v. Empire Fire & Marine Ins. Co., supra, 151 Conn.App. at 222, 94 A.3d 711. That regulation provides that the minimum levels of financial responsibility required under the act apply “to for-hire motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting property in interstate or foreign commerce.” (Emphasis added.) 49 C.F.R. § 387.3(a). As previously explained, 49 C.F.R. § 387.5 defines the term “[f]or-hire carriage” as “the business of transporting, for compensation, the goods or property of another.” (Emphasis added.)