Bits & Pieces
[…] If the nature of the trip determined whether a motor carrier was “for-hire” as contemplated by § 387.3(a), the definition of “[f]or-hire carriage” set forth in § 387.5 would have used the term “act” rather than the term “business.” Therefore, I would conclude that the nature of the motor carrier’s business, rather than the nature of the trip determines whether the “for-hire” element of § 387.3(a) is satisfied in a particular case .5

 

Finally, the policy underlying the enactment of the act fortifies my understanding of the MCS–90. The public policy of the act is to promote safety on the roads. See 49 C.F.R. § 387.1 (“[t]he purpose of these regulations is to create additional incentives to motor carriers to maintain and operate their vehicles in a safe manner”); see also Royal Indemnity Co. v. Jacobsen, 863 F.Supp. 1537, 1541–42 (D.Utah 1994) (“the purpose of the [MCS–90] was to provide financial protection to members of the public and to shippers” [emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted] ).