Bits & Pieces
[…] (c) As of the time the petition is filed, the parent has failed to maintain significant contact with the child by visiting him or communicating with him for any period of six consecutive months.”)

70
R. Doc. 17-1, pp. 14-15.

71
91-754 (La. App. 3 Cir. 11/4/92), 607 So.2d 1001, 1002-03 citing La. Ch. C. art. 1038, which then-provided: “A final judgment terminating parental rights relieves the child and the parent against whom the judgment is rendered of all of their legal duties and divests them of all of their legal rights with regard to one another except for the rights of inheritance of the child.”

72
R. Doc. 17-1, p. 13.

73
R. Doc. 1-3, p. 2, introductory paragraph, p. 4, ¶ 7, and p. 5, prayer for damages.

74
R. Doc. 17-1, p. 16.

75