Bits & Pieces
[…] Sompo, 578 F. Supp. 2d at 595.

The plain language of the statute also compels rejection of Azzil’s suggested interpretation of the special venue provision. The statute reads, in relevant part, that a civil action may be brought “against the carrier alleged to have caused the loss or damage, in the judicial district in which such loss or damage is alleged to have occurred.” 49 U.S.C. § 11706(d)(2)(A)(iii). In determining what encompasses the “loss or damage” referenced in this subsection, the Court looks to the remainder of the statute. Notably, subsection (a) of the Carmack Amendment explains that “[t]he liability imposed under this subsection is for the actual loss or injury to the property.” 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a) (emphasis added). Likewise, subsection (b) of the statute discusses a receiving carrier’s ability to seek reimbursement from a delivering carrier who is at fault and provides that the rail carrier “is entitled to recover from the rail carrier over whose line or route the loss or injury occurred.” 49 U.S.C. § 11706(b) (emphasis added). Accordingly, in other sections of the statute, the reference to “loss or damage” or “loss or injury” is tied to the goods being shipped and the location along the route where the goods in fact were lost or damaged.