Bits & Pieces
[…] Atl. Marine Const. Co. v. U.S. Dist. Court for W. Dist. of Texas, 571 U.S. 49, 134 S. Ct. 568, 187 L. Ed. 2d 487 (2013); see also Jumara v. State Farm Ins. Co., 55 F.3d 873, 877–79 (3d Cir. 1995) (holding that a forum-selection clause does not render venue improper in an otherwise proper forum).

In this case, Count IV of the Amended Complaint—Azzil’s claim for fraudulent inducement—is sufficiently related to the bankruptcy proceeding such that venue is proper in this judicial district. See 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) (“[A] proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.”). The forum selection provision, alone, does not render venue improper in this Court and does not warrant dismissal of Count IV under Rule 12(b)(3). See Atl. Marine Const. Co. v. U.S. Dist.