Bits & Pieces
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.60; Rosales v. Battle (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1185.) The law of intestate succession specifies that where a person dies without a surviving spouse or descendants, his property—and, as incorporated into the wrongful death statutes, standing to sue for wrongful death—goes to “the decedent’s parent or parents equally” (§ 6402, subd. (b)) unless section 6452 specifies otherwise (§ 6452, subd. (b)).

As pertinent here, a parent loses his right to inherit property (and thus to sue for wrongful death) if the parent “[ (1) ] left the child during the child’s minority [ (2) ] without an effort to provide for the child’s support or without communication from the parent, [ (3) ] for at least seven consecutive years [ (4) ] that continued until the end of the child’s minority, [ (5) ] with the intent on the part of the parent to abandon the child.” (§ 6452, subds. (a)(3) & (b).) Under this provision, “[t]he failure to provide support or to communicate for the prescribed period is presumptive evidence of an intent to abandon.” (Id., subd. (a)(3).)

The second element specifies that a parent loses his right to sue for wrongful death if he either (1) did not make “an effort to provide for the [decedent’s] support” “or” (2) did not “communicat[e] with the [decedent]” for the last seven years of the decedent’s minority.