Bits & Pieces
[…] Id. ¶ 28.

 

 

  1. Count I—Carmack Amendment Claim Against Seneca as a Carrier

Maxfield asserts its first claim against Seneca under the Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. § 14706. The Amendment imposes liability on carriers “for the actual loss or injury to the property” caused by the carrier. Id. § 14706(a)(1). The term “carrier” includes a “motor carrier[,]” which is defined as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” Id. §§ 13102(3), (14). The Carmack Amendment requires a “carrier providing transportation or service … [to] issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation.” Id. § 14706(a)(1). It then makes carriers “liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading” for property losses. Id. The Carmack Amendment imposes liability on carriers, see id., but not on brokers. See Chubb Grp. of Ins. Cos. v. H.A. Transp. Sys., Inc., 243 F. Supp. 2d 1064, 1068-69 (C.D. Cal. 2002) (“[T]he Carmack Amendment does not apply to brokers.”); see also Commercial Union Ins.