Bits & Pieces
[…] Id. (internal quotation omitted). The Plaintiff bears the burden of showing that the Court has personal jurisdiction over the Defendant. United Techs. Corp. v. Mazer, 556 F.3d 1260, 1274 (11th Cir. 2009).

1. Florida’s Long-Arm Jurisdiction
The Plaintiff contends the Court has specific personal jurisdiction over the Defendant pursuant to Florida Statute § 48.193(1)(a)(7), which extends long-arm jurisdiction over a defendant that “[b]reach[es] a contract in [Florida] by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in [Florida].” (Doc. 28 at 9-10). I agree. The Plaintiff contracted with the Defendant to transport [*8] orchids from California to Apopka, Florida. (Docs. 11 at ¶¶ 10, 12; 11-1).