Rodenbeck-Clark v. American Van Lines, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff does not disagree with the conditions precedent to bringing suit (included in the bill of lading) as set forth in the Carmack Amendment, however argues that Defendant should not be allowed to avail itself of the protections therein because the bill of lading was issued retroactively. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(e) provides as follows:

 

(e) Minimum Period for Filing Claims.

 

(1) In general.—A carrier may not provide by rule, contract, or otherwise, a period of less than 9 months for filing a claim against it under this section and a period of less than 2 years for bringing a civil action against it under this section. The period for bringing a civil action is computed from the date the carrier gives a person written notice that the carrier has disallowed any part written notice that the carrier has disallowed any part of the claim specified in the notice.

 

Under the Carmack Amendment, a carrier is entitled to limit the amount of time in which a shipper may file a claim to nine months after the date of delivery of a shipment.