Fields v. Ashford
[…] VI
*6 For all of the reasons stated above, Defendants’ motion for summary judgment (ECF No. 89) is DENIED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.
s/Matthew F. Leitman

MATTHEW F. LEITMAN

UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

Dated: April 8, 2020
I hereby certify that a copy of the foregoing document was served upon the parties and/or counsel of record on April 8, 2020, by electronic means and/or ordinary mail.
s/ Holly A. Monda

Case Manager

(810) 341-9764
All Citations
Slip Copy, 2020 WL 1703876

Footnotes

1
Defendants also rely upon the “clear distance” rule described in Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.627. That statute provides that: “A person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition existing at the time. A person shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.627(1). Defendants insist that a violation of this statute “constitutes negligence per se.” (Mot. for Summ.