Bits & Pieces
[…] (§ 2030.310, subd. (b) [party propounding interrogatory to which an amended answer has been served may move for an order deeming the responding party bound by its initial response].) Thus, defendants’ unilateral assertion that plaintiffs were “bound by” their original and first amended responses was without legal support (§ 2030.310, subds.(b)-(c)), and the second amended responses that plaintiffs submitted along with their opposition to the summary judgment motion were permissible and should have been considered, along with the other evidence adduced on the motion (§ 2030.310, subd. (a) [“Without leave of court, a party may serve an amended answer to any interrogatory that contains information subsequently discovered, inadvertently omitted, or mistakenly stated in the initial interrogatory. At the trial of the action [or any other hearing in the action] the propounding party … may use the initial answer under Section 2030.410, and the responding party may then use the amended answer.”] ).

 

D. Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment and Motion for Sanctions

In March 2011, defendants moved for summary judgment without deposing Ahn, even though the complaint indicated he had personal knowledge of the factual bases of plaintiffs’ claims as alleged in the complaint.