June 2019
[…] Robison at 953. Under the rule, worker’s compensation payments are provided “to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding, or compensation, except as is otherwise provided in the worker’s compensation scheme.” Kolar v. Cassia County Idaho, 127 P.3d 962, 967-68 (Idaho 2005).

However, Idaho Code Section 72-223 provides that an individual who receives workers compensation benefits under the Act is not precluded from brining an action in tort for damages against a third party that is not the individual’s employer. Id. Section 72-223(1) reads:
The right to compensation under this law shall not be affected by the fact that the injury, occupational disease or death is caused under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages therefor, such person so liable being referred to as the third party.
I.C. § 72-223(1) (emphasis added).

The Act defines an “employer” as:
Any person who has expressly or impliedly hired or contracted the services of another. It includes contractors and subcontractors.