Moser v. Hara, Inc
[…] Raydel Coto, a tractor-trailer driver, fractured his right ankle, had corrective surgery, and later sought platelet-rich plasma (PRP) injections or, alternatively, additional surgery, when his injury continued to cause him physical difficulties. He ultimately received authorization for the PRP injections, and immediately dismissed his petition for benefits seeking the additional surgery; he later also received the requested surgery.

Coto, who appears to have acted in good faith throughout the process, was nonetheless assessed $1,074.34 in costs under section 440.34(3), Florida Statutes, which says: “If any party should prevail in any proceedings before a judge of compensation claims or court, there shall be taxed against the nonprevailing party the reasonable costs of such proceedings, not to include attorney’s fees.” The basis for the assessment of costs is a technical one.