Reynolds v. Wilcox Truck Line, Inc.
[…] And Witte, as discussed, became an employee of Transit Group, Inc., by January 17, 2000. Given this, the Ace policy covered Witte as an employee of Transit Group, Inc., when he injured himself on the job. We recognize that, in the Ace policy, there were multiple “Other Insureds Extension” pages listing several other entities, including those that Transit Group, Inc., had acquired during the late 1990s, and Fox Midwest’s name was not one of them. But as discussed, the Ace policy clearly covered Transit Group, Inc., employees, which Witte was when he had his workplace accident.

¶ 63 Under section 546(a) of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/546(a) (West 2000)), “[a]n insured or claimant shall be required first to exhaust all coverage provided by any other insurance policy, regardless of whether or not such other insurance policy was written by a member company, if the claim under such other policy arises from the same facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund.” And when an insured or claimant does not first exhaust coverage, the Fund has “an independent right of recovery against each insurer whose coverage was not exhausted in the amount the Fund would not have had to pay if that insurer’s coverage had been exhausted first.” Id.