Reynolds v. Wilcox Truck Line, Inc.
[…] Indeed, neither the text of Section 287.140.1, nor the dictionary-derived definition of nursing indicate that the individual offering the services need licensure or formal education. See Section 287.140.1; see also Nursing, WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1552 (1993)

*8 [18]Section 1.120 offers further support for this construction of Section 287.140.1. It provides: “[t]he provisions of any law or statute which is reenacted, amended or revised, so far as they are the same as those of a prior law, shall be construed as a continuation of such law and not as a new enactment.” § 1.120. This construction is consistent with the general canon of interpretation that in circumstances where “part of a statute is repealed by an amendatory act, the provisions retained are regarded as a continuation of the former law while those omitted are treated as repealed.” Sell v.