Sheila A. Clovis v. J.B. Hunt Transp.
[…] See W. Va. Code §55-7-13c; W. Va. Code §55-7-13d. As the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has noted, these relatively new statutes “purport to fully occupy the field of comparative fault and the consideration of ‘the fault
7
Clovis v. J.B. Hunt, et al.Civil Action No. 1:18-cv-147
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING RYDER TRUCK RENTAL, INC.’S MOTION TO DISMISS THIRD PARTY COMPLAINT [DKT NO. 27]
of parties and nonparties to a civil action.'” Modular Bldg.Consultants of W. Va., Inc. v. Poerio, Inc., 774 S.E.2d 555, 567 n.12 (W. Va. 2015). 4
W. Va. Code §55-7-13c(a) provides that “[i]n any action for damages, the liability [*9] of each defendant for compensatory damages shall be several only and may not be joint.” Defendants may only be held liable for the amount of compensatory damages allocated to that defendant based on its percentage of fault. W. Va. Code §55-7-13c(a). The statute provides an initial exception to this general rule where two or more defendants “consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act or omission.” Id. In such cases, liability may be joint and a right of contribution from other defendants exists. Id. No such allegations are made in either the Complaint or Third-Party Complaint.
A. The Third-Party Complaint Fails To Allege Criminal Conduct.