Sheila A. Clovis v. J.B. Hunt Transp.
[…] Again, the Third-Party Complaint contains no allegation that
Ryder’s alleged negligent [*16] conduct proximately caused damages to
J.B. Hunt or Mr. Hill. 7 Even under the deferential standards
7 Ryder properly notes the absence of even an allegation of damages to J.B. Hunt or Mr. Hill as evidence the “negligence” claim framed in the Third-Party Complaint is merely an effort to seek contribution. The Court agrees. Given the statutory revisions to West Virginia’s comparative fault system, such claims, as discussed, are unnecessary and inappropriate here. See W. Va. Code §55-7-13c(a) (“In any action for damages, the liability of each defendant for compensatory damages shall be several only and may not be joint.”).
13
Clovis v. J.B. Hunt, et al.Civil Action No. 1:18-cv-147
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING RYDER TRUCK RENTAL, INC.’S MOTION TO DISMISS THIRD PARTY COMPLAINT [DKT NO. 27]