Sheila A. Clovis v. J.B. Hunt Transp.
[…] 11
Clovis v. J.B. Hunt, et al.Civil Action No. 1:18-cv-147
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING RYDER TRUCK RENTAL, INC.’S [*14] MOTION TO DISMISS THIRD PARTY COMPLAINT [DKT NO. 27]
other parties. As noted, J.B. Hunt filed its Notice of Fault
pursuant to W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d [Dkt. No. 35] preserving its
opportunity to have both Third-Party Defendants on the verdict
form for the jury to apportion fault among any alleged tortfeasors.
As West Virginia Code §55-7-13d provides:
(1) In assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of allpersons who contributed to the alleged damages regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the suit;
(2) Fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if a defending party gives notice no later than one hundred eighty days after service of process upon said defendant that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault. Notice shall be filed with the court and served upon all parties to the action designating the nonparty and setting forth the nonparty’s name and last known address, or the best identification of the nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault[.]
W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-7-13d(a)(1 and 2) (emphasis added). As such,
even in the absence of [*15] the Third-Party “negligence” claim, J.B.
Hunt and Mr. Hill are still arguably only subject to several
liability for their respective percentages of fault as assessed by
jury.
12
Clovis v.