KeyCite Yellow Flag – Negative Treatment
[…] We review alleged charge error for abuse of discretion. Shupe v. Lingafelter, 192 S.W.3d 577, 579 (Tex. 2006). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts without reference to any guiding rules and principles or, in other words, when the act is arbitrary or unreasonable. Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241–42 (Tex. 1985).
By their first issue, appellants argue that the trial court erred by refusing their request for a charge question asking if Castillo was negligent with respect to the December 17, 2015 accident. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003 (providing that the trier of fact “shall determine the percentage of responsibility” for “each claimant” and “each defendant,” but not allowing “submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission”). They direct us to Cavazos’s testimony that he saw no skid marks from Castillo’s vehicle, as well as his general statements that drivers need to be aware of all conditions on the roadway and should slow down if they see something up ahead.