KeyCite Yellow Flag – Negative Treatment
[…] Copies of the applicable regulations were entered into evidence. Stopper explained that the regulations were not complied with in this case because, according to Lara’s deposition testimony and October 2015 application for employment with Unimex, Lara had not received “specific training in operating commercial motor vehicles.” See 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(b)(3) (stating that a person is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle only if, among other things, he or she “[c]an, by reason of experience, training, or both, safely operate the type of commercial motor vehicle he/she drives”). Stopper claimed Lara’s employment application was incomplete because, though it stated that Lara had experience with “tanker, flat bed, wide load,” it did not state the dates or total miles of his experience with those types of vehicles.