KeyCite Yellow Flag – Negative Treatment
[…] See 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(b)(3) (stating that a person is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle only if, among other things, he or she “[c]an, by reason of experience, training, or both, safely operate the type of commercial motor vehicle he/she drives”). Stopper claimed Lara’s employment application was incomplete because, though it stated that Lara had experience with “tanker, flat bed, wide load,” it did not state the dates or total miles of his experience with those types of vehicles. See id. § 391.21 (providing that an application for employment with a motor carrier must include, among other information, “[t]he nature and extent of the applicant’s experience in the operation of motor vehicles, including the type of equipment (such as buses, trucks, truck tractors, semitrailers, full trailers, and pole trailers) which he/she has operated”).
*3 In Stopper’s opinion, Lara was an “entry-level driver” as defined in the regulations, and therefore Unimex was required to provide certain additional training to him.