August 2020
[…] Whenever compliance with the foregoing provisions of this rule increases hazard to passengers, the commercial motor vehicle may be operated to the nearest point at which the safety of passengers is assured.
49 C.F.R. § 392.14.

Focusing on the pertinent parts of the regulation, it says: “Extreme caution in the operation of a commercial motor vehicle shall be exercised when hazardous conditions, such as those caused by … mist, [or] rain …, adversely affect visibility or traction.” Id. The rationale underlying this federal regulation is mirrored in Kentucky’s own statute governing speed. KRS 189.390(2) says that, notwithstanding a posted speed limit, “[a]n operator of a vehicle upon a highway shall not drive at a greater speed than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the traffic and for the condition and use of the highway.” The obvious predicate when seeking to hold a driver to the duties under either of these laws is proof of driving conditions. At a minimum, Spencer needed to present evidence that visibility or traction was adversely affected by mist or rain when the accident occurred. Such evidence is lacking.