July 2020
[…] the MCA, and accordingly exclude Roos’ alleged damages and injuries from coverage
irrespective of whether he qualifies as an independent contractor under Iowa common
law. Progressive goes on to claim that the MCS 90 Endorsement under the MCA to the
Policy is not applicable because it does not extend the surety obligation to injuries
sustained by ‘employees’ of the motor carrier.
The critical question before the Court is whether the employee exclusions under
the Progressive Policy must be interpreted according to the federal motor carrier
regulations. 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 defines ‘employee’ as:
[A]ny individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who is in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety. Such terms include a driver of a commercial vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle) …
(emphasis added).
Contrary to Progressive’s allegation, Justin asserts that the employee exclusions
of the Progressive Policy should not be interpreted pursuant to the federal motor carrier
regulations because the term ‘employee’ is ambiguous in the Policy. Justin cites the Iowa