October 2020
[…] Substantial evidence exists to support a finding of fact when the record, viewed as a whole, would permit a reasonable person to make that finding.”

3
The lease payments and insurance fees were required under the agreement; the maintenance fees were part of BMT’s incentivized in-house service plan.

4
There is no contention that claimant has an “ownership interest” in the truck he leased from BMT.

5
ORS 72A.1020 provides: “This chapter applies to any transaction, regardless of form, that creates a lease.”
ORS 72A.1030(1)(j) provides:
“As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
“* * * * *
“ ‘Lease’ means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, ‘lease’ includes a sublease.”

6
The legislature did provide a specific definition of “leasehold interest” with respect to another exemption from subject worker status, ORS 656.027(28), which creates an exemption for taxicab and nonemergency medical transport drivers.