October 2020
[…] The interest described in ORS 656.027(15) must be, at minimum, an interest that would allow the lessee sufficient authority over the equipment to possess and use that equipment in some way other than furnishing, maintaining, and operating it in service of the lessor. Here, the lease agreement between BMT and claimant did not convey such an interest. Accordingly, the board did not err when it found that claimant was a subject worker.9

Affirmed.

All Citations
— P.3d —-, 307 Or.App. 337, 2020 WL 6154233

Footnotes

1
ORS 656.298(7) provides, “The review [of an order of the Workers’ Compensation Board] by the Court of Appeals shall be on the entire record forwarded by the board. Review shall be as provided in ORS 183.482(7) and (8).” In relevant part, ORS 183.482(7) provides that the “[r]eview of a contested case shall be confined to the record, and the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to any issue of fact or agency discretion.”

2
ORS 183.482(8) provides, in relevant part: