October 2020
[…] ORS 656.027(28)(a), (b). The legislative history indicates that those definitions were included in that subsection because the “stakeholders wanted to make some clarifications” about the “unique contractual relationships” between cab companies and “owner-drivers of taxicabs.” Audio Recording, House Committee on Business and Labor, SB 688, May 30, 2007, at 1:17:48 (comments of Theresa Van Winkle, Committee Administrator, and Chris Davie, SAIF Corporation), https://olis.leg.state.or.us (accessed Aug 25, 2020).

7
ORS 657.047 provides, in relevant part, that
“(1) As used in this chapter, ‘employment’ does not include:
“* * * * *
“(b) Transportation performed by motor vehicle for a for-hire carrier by any person that leases their equipment to a for-hire carrier and that personally operates, furnishes and maintains the equipment and provides service thereto.”

8
Petitioners correctly note that the “furnishing” described in 3P Delivery, leasing the truck back to the carrier, is different from the “furnishing” at issue here, supplying the truck for use.