CASES (2024)
[…] Tyler v. Union Oil Co. of California, 304 F.3d 379, 404 (5th Cir. 2002); see also Roberts v. Baptist Healthcare Sys., LLC, No. 1:20-CV-00092-MAC, 2023 WL 5163374, at *6 (E.D. Tex. June 29, 2023) (“Expert witness fees are not recoverable unless they are court-appointed expert witnesses.”), report and recommendation adopted, No. 1:20-CV-92, 2023 WL 4678545 (E.D. Tex. July 21, 2023). Here, Allied does not identify any statutory authority warranting the recovery of its expert witness fees beyond 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Thus, the Court will limit the taxable costs to those allowances set forth under 28 U.S.C. § 1821.

To begin, 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1) limits its scope to a witness’s appearance in court or at a deposition. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b), “[a] witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day’s attendance,” and “[a] witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance.” In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(4) permits the award of “[a]ll normal travel expenses within and outside the judicial district.” In addition, under 28 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(1), “[a] subsistence allowance shall be paid to a witness when an overnight stay is required at the place of attendance because such place is so far removed from the residence of such witness as to prohibit return thereto from day to day.” And pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)–(3), that subsistence allowance is to be set at the per diem rate for official travel in the area of attendance by employees of the Federal Government.