August 2024
[…] See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009).  
4  Plaintiff does not specify when.  
5  Plaintiff does not specify who would endorse the bills of lading.  
6  Plaintiff does not specify who selected SAR as the carrier or even whether it had any contact with SAR whatsoever.  
7  SLT does not explain how Krishna was able to obtain money from SLT’s credit facility without SLT’s approval.  
8  As Defendant points out, 46 U.S.C. § 30106 is inapplicable under a plain reading of its text. Reply at 11. 46 U.S.C. § 30106 states: “Except as otherwise provide by law a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.” Plaintiff does not allege claims for personal injury or death. Therefore, 46 U.S.C. § 30106 is inapplicable. Plaintiff does not identify any other statute of limitations that could apply here.