February 2024
[…] On this difficult point, we find it unnecessary to definitively say whether we think Judge Hall was correct or the court of appeals was correct, because we find subsection 38-77-170(2) clearly does not require filing the witness affidavit as a condition precedent to bringing a John Doe action.

B.

[8]Turning to the question whether the witness affidavit requirement is a condition precedent to the filing of a John Doe action, our analysis is simple—the statute does not provide that the affidavit must be filed as a condition precedent to filing the action. Section 38-77-170 is titled, “Conditions to sue or recover under uninsured motorist provision when owner or operator of motor vehicle causing injury or damage is unknown.” It provides in part:

If the owner or operator of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to the insured is unknown, there is no right of action or recovery under the uninsured motorist provision, unless:

*4