February 2024
[…] Peter Rice was the passenger in a friend’s car when the car veered off the road and hit a tree. Rice filed a civil action against the unidentified driver—“John Doe”—of a vehicle Rice contends crossed the center line into his friend’s lane of travel, causing the friend to swerve to avoid colliding with the vehicle. Rice alleges he “suffered severe and painful injuries and damages.”

Sections 38-77-170 and 38-77-180 of the South Carolina Code (2015) collectively allow recovery under a driver’s uninsured motorist policy when an accident is caused by an unidentified driver. However, section 38-77-170 provides “there is no right of action or recovery under the uninsured motorist provision, unless … (2) the injury or damage was caused by physical contact with the unknown vehicle, or the accident must have been witnessed by someone other than the owner or operator of the insured vehicle ….” In cases in which there was no “physical contact with the unknown vehicle”—as here—subsection 38-77-170(2) requires a “witness must sign an affidavit attesting to the truth of the facts of the accident ….”

John Doe filed an answer to Rice’s complaint in which Doe included a motion to dismiss the case on the basis Rice “has failed to comply with [section] 38-77-170.” The day after Doe filed his answer, Rice produced an affidavit setting forth the facts of the accident.