Bits & Pieces
[…] The CAARP was established under section 11620 of the Insurance Code, requiring the Insurance Commissioner to “approve or issue a reasonable plan” to provide liability insurance for those “who are in good faith entitled to but are unable to procure that insurance through ordinary methods.” In general, the plan assigns such insureds to the various companies who write insurance in California and regulates the premiums that can be charged to such insureds. This assigned risk insurance is generally issued at the minimal levels required by the financial responsibility law. (See Ins.Code, § 11622.) The program is administered through the so-called CAARP committee, which is advisory to the Insurance Commissioner (see id., § 11623, subd. (a)). The committee “with the approval of the commissioner shall appoint a manager to carry out the purposes of this article, employ sufficient personnel to provide services necessary to the operation of the plan, and contract for the provision of statistical and actuarial services.” (Ibid.) The CAARP committee is, by statute, composed of eight employees of insurance companies that write assigned risk policies, four public members, two representatives of insurance agencies, and the Insurance Commissioner or his or her designee. (Ibid.)