Volume 7, Edition 6
[…] 1. Liberty contends the trial court erred when it dismissed his appeal. We agree. “OCGA § 9-11-15(a) allows amendment as a matter of right before entry of a signed pre-trial order or prior to the commencement of trial.” (Citation omitted.) W.M. Griffin Family Farms v. Northrup King & Co., 191 Ga.App. 304, 305, 381 S.E.2d 441 (1989). Thus, Liberty could properly amend his complaint before the trial court’s order granting summary judgment was filed in the clerk’s office. Id. See also OCGA § 9-11-58(b) (“The filing with the clerk of a judgment, signed by the judge, constitutes the entry of the judgment, and, unless the court otherwise directs, no judgment shall be effective for any purpose until the entry of the same, as provided in this subsection.”).