Volume 6, Edition 9
[…] (Def. Hribar Rule 56.1 Stmt. ¶¶ 10-17; Def. Hribar Affm., Exs. B at 16, D ¶ 2, F at 17, G at 38, H.)

FN13. Griffin stated that “if a tire on a tractor or trailer has insufficient tread, I replace the tire. I do not knowingly allow any vehicle to leave the Farm Service yard if it is not in the proper condition as required by the United States Department of Transportation.” (Def. Farm Service Affm., Ex. 13 ¶ 3.)

FN14. The Department of Transportation’s inspection requirements are prescribed under 49 C.F.R. § 396. With respect to inspections performed pursuant to that chapter, the minimum safety requirements for tires are prescribed by 49 C.F.R. § 393.75, which provides that “[n]o motor vehicle shall be operated on any tire that (1) has body ply or belt material exposed through the tread or sidewall, (2) has any tread or sidewall separation, (3) is flat or has an audible leak, or (4) has a cut to the extent that the ply or belt material is exposed.” 49 C.F.R. § 393.75(a). Tires on the “front wheels of a bus, truck, or truck tractor shall have a tread groove pattern depth of at least 4/32 of an inch when measured at any point on a major tread groove. The measurements shall not be made where tie bars, humps, or fillets are located.” 49 C.F.R. § 393.75(b). Other tires, such as those on the trailer at issue in the instant case, “shall have a tread groove pattern depth of at least 2/32 of an inch when measured in a major tread groove. The measurement shall not be made where tie bars, humps or fillets are located.” 49 C.F.R. § 393.75(c).

DISCUSSION

I. Summary Judgment Standard

Under FED. R. CIV. P. 56, summary judgment may be granted where there are no genuine issues of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.