Volume 13, Edition 7 cases
[…] B2B asserts that because it acted as a “co-broker” and was not authorized to act as a “carrier,” it cannot be held liable pursuant to the Carmack Amendment. [DE 48, p. 5]. Plaintiff does not dispute that B2B lacked authorization to act as a carrier, but claims that it agreed to-and did-act as a carrier with respect to shipments brokered by FedEx, including the shipment at issue. [DE 70, pp. 1-4 at ¶ ¶ 2, 7, 11].

 

Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13102(3), “[t]he term ‘carrier’ means a motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder.” The term “motor carrier,” in turn, is defined as “a person providing motorvehicle transportation 7 for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14).