Bits & Pieces
[…] IV. DISCUSSION.

 

A. Declaratory Judgment Standard

 

Plaintiff asserts it is entitled to a declaratory judgment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202. Section 2201(a) provides:

 

In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction …, any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.

 

28 U.S.C. § 2201 (2009). Section 2202 provides “[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.” 28 U.S.C. § 2202 (2009).

 

The phrase “case of actual controversy” in section 2201 refers to the type of “Cases” and “Controversies” that are justiciable under Article III of the United States Constitution. MedImmune, Inc. v.