Volume 13, Edition 9 cases
[…] Similarly, the Kansas Consumer Protection Act prohibits “the willful concealment, suppression or omission of a material fact.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-626(b)(3) (emphasis added). Predictably, Kansas courts have held that mere nondisclosure of a material fact is insufficient to state a claim under the KCPA-a plaintiff must show a willful omission of a material fact. See, e.g., Porras v. Bell, 18 Kan.App.2d 569, 857 P.2d 676, 678 (Kan.Ct.App.1993); Heller v. Martin, 14 Kan.App.2d 48, 782 P.2d 1241, 1244 (Kan.Ct.App.1989).

 

Arkansas Code § 4-88-108 provides in its entirety:

 

When utilized in connection with the sale or advertisement of any goods, services, or charitable solicitation, the following shall be unlawful:

 

(1) The act, use, or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, or false pretense; or

 

(2) The concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression, or omission.

 

To be sure, the Illinois statute is distinguishable from Arkansas Code § 4-88-108(2) because it expressly states that neither actual deception nor injury is required.