Volume 13, Edition 11 cases
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the district court did not err in holding that 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) does not create a private cause of action for personal injury or death.

 

III. Failure to state claim under 49 U.S.C. § 14707(a)

 

The trustee argues that the district court erred by concluding the complaint failed to state a claim under 49 U.S.C. § 14707(a). The trustee’s argument is not as clearly developed as the argument regarding section 14704(a)(2) and is, therefore, somewhat difficult to review. Section 14707(a) provides, in relevant part, “If a person provides transportation by motor vehicle or service in clear violation of section 13901-13904 or 13906, a person injured by the transportation or service may bring a civil action to enforce any such section.” 49 U.S.C. § 13901 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person may provide transportation … or be a broker for transportation … only if the person is registered under this chapter to provide the transportation or service.”