Volume 13, Edition 11 cases
[…] Ficken was employed by respondent J.L. Carlson and Associates Inc. (Carlson) at the time of the accident, and his death arose out of the course of his employment with Carlson. Carlson had a nondelegable responsibility to comply with the safety and registration requirements of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980 (also known as the Interstate Transportation Act), as amended by the ICC  Termination Act of 1995 (ICCTA) and other amendments (the Motor Carrier Act, collectively). 49 U.S.C. §§ 13101-14903 (2006).

 

ICC is the acronym for Interstate Commerce Commission, which was abolished by the ICC Termination Act of 1995.

 

49 U.S.C. § 14101(a) mandates that “a motor carrier shall provide safe and adequate service, equipment, and facilities.”

 

Ficken’s survivors received workers’ compensation benefits.