Volume 13, Edition 11 cases
[…] III. Failure to state claim under 49 U.S.C. § 14707(a)

 

The trustee argues that the district court erred by concluding the complaint failed to state a claim under 49 U.S.C. § 14707(a). The trustee’s argument is not as clearly developed as the argument regarding section 14704(a)(2) and is, therefore, somewhat difficult to review. Section 14707(a) provides, in relevant part, “If a person provides transportation by motor vehicle or service in clear violation of section 13901-13904 or 13906, a person injured by the transportation or service may bring a civil action to enforce any such section.” 49 U.S.C. § 13901 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person may provide transportation … or be a broker for transportation … only if the person is registered under this chapter to provide the transportation or service.” Sections 13902 through 13904 and section 13906 generally specify the conditions under which the Secretary of Transportation must or may register a person to provide transportation or be a broker for transportation.