Volume 13, Edition 11 cases
[…] Co. v. K-Mart Corp., 977 F.Supp. 319, 326-27 (D.N.J.1997) (stating that plaintiff’s claims “concern 49 U.S.C. § 14707” because it was unclear whether defendants had been operating without proper registration).

 

The trustee argues that the claim under section 14707(a) is valid because he alleged that Carlson failed to comply with safety regulations and therefore violated 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a)(1), (5). Section 13902(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that “the Secretary shall register a person to provide transportation … as a motor carrier if the Secretary finds that the person is willing and able to comply with … (B)(i) any safety regulations imposed by the Secretary.” And section 13902(a)(5) states, in relevant part, that “[t]he Secretary may hear a complaint from any person concerning a registration under this subsection … on the ground that the registrant fails or will fail to comply with … the applicable safety regulations of the Secretary.”

 

Section 13902(a)(1) unambiguously requires the secretary to register a person if the secretary finds that the person is “willing and able to comply” with applicable regulations, including safety regulations.