Volume 13, Edition 11 cases
[…] Stewart, 241 F.Supp.2d at 1221. In Owner-Operator, the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals, contrasting the passive construction of section 14704(a)(2) with the explicit authorization of individual enforcement actions in section 14704(a)(1), stated, “In construing this inconsistently drafted statute, it is appropriate to use its legislative history to confirm the most plausible construction of a subsection’s plain language.” 192 F.3d at 785.

 

49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(1) provides, “A person injured because a carrier … does not obey an order of the Secretary [of Transportation] or the [Surface Transportation] Board, as applicable, under this part … may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection.”

 

The Stewart court found instructive the following comments in the conference report on ICCTA:

 

In addition to overseeing the background commercial rules of the motor carrier industry, the ICC currently resolves disputes that arise in such areas.