Volume 13, Edition 12, cases
[…] United Van Lines, Inc., 829 F.2d 1407, 1415 (7th Cir.1987). This remedy provision limits a carrier’s liability to the “actual loss or injury to the property” damaged en route. See 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). While Count One of Viasystems’ Complaint is premised on § 14706, Viasystems seeks “an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees under 49 U.S.C.[ ] § 14704(e).” (Compl.¶ 35.)

 

In its motion to dismiss Count One, Landstar correctly states that Viasystems’ claim for attorney’s fees under § 14704(e) is “misplaced.” (Landstar’s Mot. to Dismiss ¶ 11.) Section 14704(e) states the following: “The district court shall award a reasonable attorney’s fee under this section.” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(e) (emphasis added). Therefore, § 14704(e) allows for the recovery of attorney’s fees where “a carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135[ ] does not obey an order of the Secretary [of Transportation] or the [Surface Transportation] Board….” See 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(1). However, Viasystems’ Complaint does not allege that the defendants violated 49 U.S.C. § 14704 or allege that the defendants “disobeyed an order of the Secretary or the Board.”