United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that this argument was properly raised on appeal, the district court was correct in holding that the shipping contract’s limitation of liability to one hundred dollars per shipment is indeed valid under the Carmack Amendment. The Carmack Amendment provides a general rule that motor carriers transporting property are liable to shippers “for the actual loss or injury to the property,” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1), but allows for an exception under which a shipper may “establish rates for the transportation of property … under which the liability of the carrier for such property is limited to a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(c)(1)(A). This court has adopted a four-pronged test for determining whether a contract’s limited liability provision is valid under the statute.