Volume 14, edition 6 cases
[…] Manguno v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 276 F.3d 720, 723 (5th Cir.2002) (citing cases). “Because removal raises significant federalism concerns, the removal statute is strictly construed ‘and any doubt as to the propriety of removal should be resolved in favor of remand.’ “ Gutierrez v. Flores, 543 F.3d 248,251 (5th Cir.2008) (citing In re Hot–Hed, Inc., 477 F.3d 320, 323 (5th Cir.2007)).

 

Defendant also asserted that removal was proper because the Court possessed original jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337, which provides that the Court has “original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce….” 28 U.SC. § 1337(a). “There is no distinction … between the ‘arising under’ requirements for section 1337 and section 1331.”   Hoskins v. Bekins Van Lines, 343 F.3d 769, 772 n. 2 (5th Cir.2003) (quoting Richardson v. United Steelworkers of Am., 864 F.2d 1162, 1168 n. 6 (5th Cir.1989)).