Volume 14, edition 6 cases
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 14706(b). The statute provides for civil actions against the “delivering carrier” or the “carrier alleged to have caused the loss or damage.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(1), (2).

 

For purposes of determining whether the Carmack Amendment applies, a “carrier” is defined as “a motor carrier, a water carrier, [or] a freight forwarder.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(3). A “motor carrier” is defined as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). A “broker” is defined as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2). There does not seem to be any dispute over the parties’ roles in the events preceding this case. It is generally agreed that Plaintiff was the transportation broker, Peco was the shipper, and Scott was the carrier.