Volume 14, edition 6 cases
[…] A delivering carrier is deemed to be the carrier performing the line-haul transportation nearest the destination but does not include a carrier providing only a switching service

 

49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). The statute further provides:

The carrier issuing the receipt or bill of lading under subsection (a) of this section or delivering the property for which the receipt or bill of lading was issued is entitled to recover from the carrier over whose line or route the loss or injury occurred the amount required to be paid to the owners of the property, as evidenced by a receipt, judgment, or transcript, and the amount of its expenses reasonably incurred in defending a civil action brought by that person.

 

49 U.S.C. § 14706(b). The statute provides for civil actions against the “delivering carrier” or the “carrier alleged to have caused the loss or damage.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(1), (2).