Bits & Pieces
[…] Rowe was not a personal injury case. In Morales, the Court found that a claim of deceptive airline-fare advertising under a state consumer fraud statute was preempted by federal law. Morales was not a personal injury case.

 

Although Congress generally preempted state regulation of motor carriers, it simultaneously carved out an exception to the rule with regard to the states’ safety regulatory authority by expressly stating that the provisions of § 14501(c)(1) “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2). To determine whether this exception applies, courts must decide whether the provision at issue is intended to be, and is, genuinely responsive to motor vehicle safety. Dilts at * 12 (citing American Trucking Ass’n v.