Volume 15, Edition 2 cases
[…] If the conflict between the provisions is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later adoption and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevails.”

 

{¶ 39} Both statutes are general provisions.

 

{¶ 40} R.C. 1.52 provides “(A) If statutes enacted at the same time or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.”

 

{¶ 41} The Ohio Constitution, Article II Section 35 provides for a workers’ compensation system. It states in pertinent part:

 

{¶ 42} “For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease.* * * ”

 

{¶ 43} In the recent case of Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation v. McKinley, 130 Ohio St.3d 156, 2011–Ohio–4432, 953 N.E.2d 814, the Ohio Supreme Court reaffirmed: