Volume 15, Edition 2 cases
[…] IV

{¶ 22} In its fourth assignment of error, Worthington argues the trial court should have permitted it to introduce evidence that Baker’s negligence was a proximate cause of decedent’s death, and to permit Worthington to raise the “empty chair” defense.

 

 

{¶ 23} In 2005 the legislature enacted sweeping tort legislation with the stated purpose of striking a balance between the rights of injured persons versus those parties unfairly sued in frivolous lawsuits. Among the changes adopted was the “empty chair” defense contained in R.C. 2307.23. The statute provides:

 

{¶ 24} “Requirements when determining percentage of tortious conduct attributable to party

 

{¶ 25} “(A) In determining the percentage of tortious conduct attributable to a party in a tort action under section 2307.22 or sections 2315.32 to 2315.36 of the Revised Code, the court in a nonjury action shall make findings of fact, and the jury in a jury action shall return a general verdict accompanied by answers to interrogatories, that shall specify all of the following:

 

{¶ 26} “(1) The percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death that is attributable to the plaintiff and to each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action;