Volume 15, Edition 2 cases
[…] {¶ 38} R.C. 1.51 states: “If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, they shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both. If the conflict between the provisions is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later adoption and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevails.”

 

{¶ 39} Both statutes are general provisions.

 

{¶ 40} R.C. 1.52 provides “(A) If statutes enacted at the same time or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.”

 

{¶ 41} The Ohio Constitution, Article II Section 35 provides for a workers’ compensation system. It states in pertinent part: