Volume 15, Edition 2 cases
[…] {¶ 30} The goal is to ensure no defendant pays more than his or her fair share of the plaintiff’s damages. A jury or the trial court in a bench trial must determine the percentage of tortious conduct attributable to every person or entity, regardless of whether that person or entity is named as a party defendant in the action.

 

{¶ 31} The statute contains no exceptions for employers or any other potential non-party who enjoys immunity from liability. The trial court found Baker was immune from liability for negligence pursuant to the Workers’ Compensation Act.

 

{¶ 32} R.C. 4123.74 provides:

 

{¶ 33} “Employer’s liability in damages

 

{¶ 34} “Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter.”

 

{¶ 35} R.C. 4123.741 is entitled “Employee’s liability in damages”. It provides: