Volume 15, Edition 9, cases
[…] Thus, none of Jennings’ evidence about the State directing an allegedly improper ramp crossing into the gore, or the methods used to train inmates or protect them while crossing the ramp into the gore and while working in the gore constituted evidence from which the jury could reasonably determine that State personnel were negligent. Accordingly, the court properly granted the State’s motion for JNOV.

 

V. MTCA Damage Cap

Although conceding the issue was moot as a result of his ruling on the State’s Motion for JNOV, the circuit judge went on to interpret the language of SG § 12–104(a)(2), which provides that under the MTCA, “[t]he liability of the State and its units may not exceed $200,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or occurrence.” The court concluded that under this provision, if the State were liable, a damage award would be limited to $200,000 despite the presence of multiple plaintiffs in the case. The court focused on the fact that there was one victim and one accident.