Bits & Pieces
[…] Since the tractor-trailer Derek was driving was registered, principally garaged, and licensed in Indiana, it therefore must meet the financial responsibility requirements set out in Indiana Code section 9–25–4–4 and the UM/UIM requirements set out in Indiana code section 27–7–5–2. Indiana law applies in this case, and the trial court erred in holding that the Georgia statute was the applicable law.

 

B. Amount of Coverage

Indiana Code section 9–25–4–4 provides, in relevant part, that “A motor vehicle liability policy under this article must contain the terms, conditions, and provisions required by statute and must be approved by the state insurance commissioner.” Ind.Code § 9–25–4–4(b).

 

One of those requirements is set forth in Indiana Code section 9–25–4–5 and determines the amount of minimum financial responsibility each driver must have. Another statutory requirement is UM/UIM insurance.