Volume 15, Edition 12, cases
[…] The Carmack Amendment governs carriers, not brokers. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a). Accordingly, if ABC qualifies as a broker, as defined by the Carmack Amendment, liability under the Carmack Amendment would not attach.

 

*5 The Carmack Amendment defines “broker” as

 

a person, other than a motor carrier, or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal, or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.

 

49 U.S.C. § 13102(2). The statute defines “motor carrier” as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). Further, transportation includes “services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, … handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(23)(B).

 

Whether a company is a broker or a motor carrier is not determined by how it labels itself, but by how it holds itself out to the world and its relationship to the shipper. Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v.