United States District Court,
[…] As the removing party, Charter Oak has the burden to show that it properly removed the action. Wakefield, 983 F.Supp. at 1020; Henderson, 920 F.Supp. at 1186.
Factual And Procedural Background
As noted, on December 3, 2012, plaintiffs sued BAM, Lloyd’s Underwriters and Charter Oak in Wyandotte County District Court. On December 27, 2012, plaintiffs served Lloyd’s Underwriters and Charter Oak through the Kansas State Department of Insurance. Commissioner’s Proof Of Service (Doc. # 6 at 14–19) filed in Wyandotte County District Court on December 31, 2012; see K.S.A. § 40–218 (insurance companies transacting business in Kansas must consent to service of process through commissioner of insurance; commissioner shall make return of summons to issuing court; such return “shall have the same force and effect as a due and sufficient return made on process directed to a sheriff”). The record reflects that although plaintiffs requested service on defendant BAM, on January 9, 2013, the Sheriff’s Office of Pettis County, Missouri returned the summons without service, noting that BAM had moved with no forwarding address.