Bits & Pieces
[…] ¶ 49 On the surface, Tomlin stands for the proposition that an accident should be viewed from the standpoint of the injured party, not the insured. But there is a factual caveat. In Tomlin, the injured officer was stabbed by a minor. The officer sued the minor and the minor’s parents. Under Wisconsin law, Wis. Stat. § 343.15(2) (1977–78), “Any … wilful misconduct of a person under the age of 18 years when operating a motor vehicle upon the highways is imputed to the parents…. The parents … [are] jointly and severally liable with such operator for any damages caused by such … wilful misconduct.” See also Wis. Stat. § 895.035 (197778). Consequently, the court may have perceived the parents as being in the same position as the theater in Fox.